Bridge City Cardinals

BCISD website

2012 Place #1
Mr. Lon Hubbard, Member

2012 Place #2
Mr. Kirk Ellender, Secretary

2013 Place #3
Ms. Rebecca Rutledge, Member

2013 Place #4
Mr. Thad Hill, Vice President

2013 Place #5
Mr. Jerry McInnis, Asst. Secretary

2011 Place #6
Mr. Michael C. Johnson, Member

2011 Place #7
Mr. Mark Anderson, President
 

 


 Football in the 2000s 2000- James Conway
Lost to Liberty 27-7
Def. Kelly 23-0
Lost to Silsbee 7-6
Def. Vidor 31-17
Def. LCM 7-6
Dist. 21-3A
Def. Woodville 31-6
Def. Kirbyville 42-9
Def. Buna 36-0
Def. Newton 36-14
Def. Orangefield 35-6
Playoffs
Def. HJ 35-7
Lost to Cleveland 25-20
Record 9-3

2001- James Conway
Def. Liberty 30-16
Def. Kelly 36-0
Def. Silsbee 14-3
Lost to Vidor 24-21 OT
Def. LCM 14-7
District 21-3A
Def. Woodville 41-0
Def. Kirbyville 22-0
Def. Buna 50-0
Lost to Newton 32-0
Def. OF 24-0
Playoffs
Def. Liberty 34-14
Def. Sweeny 17-14
Def. Mexia 33-14
Lost to Sinton 38-0
Record 11-3

2002- Claude Tarver
Def. LCM 27-7
Def. Liberty 30-8
Lost to Newton 21-0
District 21-3A
Def. HF 35-31
Def. OF 36-0
Def. HJ 27-21
Def. Hardin 42-0
Def. Kountze 36-0
Def. Buna 40-12
Def. Anahuac 26-0
Playoffs
Def. B.Hill 31-14
Def. Elgin 28-7
Lost to Jasper 28-0

 Playoff History

Chief Wilson - Coach 1965-66

1965
Beat Conroe 52-8
Beat Bay City 21-3
Beat San Marcos 12-7
Lost in State Finals to Brownwood 14-0

1966
Beat Conroe 41-17
Beat Clear Creek 36-7
Beat San Marcos 28-7
Beat McKinney 30-6
for State Championship

1969
Lost to Brenham 40-12
2000
Beat Hardin-Jefferson 35-7
Lost to Cleveland 25-20
2001
Beat Liberty 34-14
Beat Sweeny 17-14
Beat Mexia 33-14
Lost to Sinton 38-0

 
 Football in the Nineties

1990- Terry Townzen
Def. Kelly 27-12
Def. SFA 27-12
Lost to Hamshire-Fannett 32-6
District 23-4A
Lost to Silsbee 42-14
Lost to PNG 55-0
Lost to LCM 27-21
Lost to WOS 65-15
Lost to Lincoln 32-21
Def. Nederland 17-0
Lost to Jasper 20-6
Record 3-7

1991- Terry Townzen
Def. Kelly 35-14
Def. SFA 31-7
Def. H-F 45-14
District 23-4A
Lost to Silsbee 19-7
Def. PNG 30-11
Lost to LCM 3-0
Lost to WOS 42-14 HC
Def. Lincoln 27-19
Lost to Nederland 40-39
Lost to Jasper 34-7
Record 5-5

1992- Terry Townzen
Lost to Kelly 34-15
Def. Kirbyville 21-7
Def. New Caney 28-14
Lost to Liberty 28-21
Def. H-F 27-22 HC
District 24-4A
Lost to Nederland 42-14
Lost to PNG 43-2
Def. Lincoln 33-16
Lost to WOS 54-7
Lost to LCM 10-0
Record 4-6

1993- Terry Townzen
Lost to Kelly 20-17
Def. Kirbyville 33-12
Def. New Caney 13-12
Lost to Liberty 14-7
Def. H-F 24-17
District 24-4A
Lost to Ned 28-27 HC
Def. PNG 14-7
Def. Lincoln 20-6
Lost to WOS 31-14
Lost to LCM 10-6
Record 5-5

1994- Terry Townzen
Lost to Kelly 14-13
Lost to PNG 28-16
Def. Dayton 23-20
Def. Corrigan-Camden 63-41 HC
Lost to Shepherd 27-13
District 20-4A
Lost to Nederland 23-6
Lost to LCM 38-0
Lost to Lumberton 35-28
Def. Lincoln 26-8
Lost to WOS 48-7
Record 3-7

1995- Les Johnson
Lost to Kelly 26-23
Lost to PNG 28-0
Def. Dayton 34-21
Def. C-C 29-7
Def. Shepherd 60-0
District 20-4A
Lost to Nederland 37-12 HC
Lost to LCM 45-26
Lost to Lumberton 50-36
Lost to Lincoln 21-17
Lost to WOS 48-0
Record 3-7

1996- Les Johnson
Tied Kelly 14-14
Def. Con. Oak Ridge 28-21
Def. Dayton 34-21
District 20-4A
Lost to WOS 24-21
Def. Nederland 28-21
Def. Lumberton 42-13
Lost to LCM 37-10
Def. Vidor 28-23
Def. Lincoln 42-28
Lost to PNG 27-26
Record 6-3-1

1997- Les Johnson
Lost to Kelly 35-0
Lost to Oak Ridge 35-13
Lost to Dayton 35-14
District 20-4A
Lost to WOS 60-7
Lost to Nederland 57-28
Def. Lumberton 42-13
Lost to LCM 26-10
Lost to Vidor 26-23
Def. Lincoln 48-18
Lost to PNG 28-21
Record 2-8

1998- Les Johnson
Def. Pasadena 48-14
Def. Kelly 35-7
Def. H-F 29-18
District 20-4A
Lost to WOS 27-6
Def. Vidor 34-14
Lost to Nederland 26-7
Lost to PNG 35-0
Def. TJ 40-7
Lost to Lincoln 14-7
Def. LCM 38-18
Record 6-4

 

 
"All information on this web site is copyrighted  by KOGT.com and may not be used in any way except with written permission of KOGT."
Thanks for tuning us in....You are #