Famous Texas Athletes
All of these great athletes or coaches were either born in Texas or graduated from a Texas high school. If you know of a famous athlete or professional coach from Texas not on this list, please email us.
gstelly@kogt.com
 
BASEBALL
Max Alvis, Jasper
Brandon Backe, Galveston
Ed Bailey, StrawberryPlains
Ernie Banks, Dallas
John Bateman, Killeen
Don Baylor, Austin
Josh Beckett, Spring
Beau Bell, Bellville
Lance Berkman, Waco
Larvell Blanks, Del Rio
Brian Bohanon, Denton
Ken Boswell, Austin
Rocky Bridges, Refugio
Don Buford, Linden
Ellis Burks, Everman
Jim Busby, Kenedy
Norm Cash, Justiceburg
Danny Carter, Austin
Frank Castillo, ElPaso
David Chalk, Dallas Kimball
Jerald Clark, Crockett
Roger Clemens, Spring Woods (Born in Ohio)
David Clyde, Houston Westchester
Cecil Cooper, Brenham
Danny Darwin, Bonham
Storm Davis, Dallas
Doug Drabek, Victoria
Adam Dunn, New Caney
Ferris Fain, San Antonio
Bibb Falk, Austin
Curt Flood, Houston
Dee Fondy, Slaton
Steve Foster, DeSoto 
Ron Gant, Victoria
Phil Garner, Houston
Cito Gaston, San Antonio
Jeff Granger, Orangefield
Wayne Graham, Yoakum
Ben Grieve, Arlington
Kelly Gruber, Aus. Westlake
Sammy Hale, Glendale
Mike Hargrove, Perryton
Andy Hawkins, Midway
Danny Heep, San Antonio
Xavier Hernandez, Port Arthur
Burt Hooton, Corpus
Rogers Hornsby, Winters
Cecil "Tex" Hughson, Buda
Danny Jackson, San Antonio
Davey Johnson, SA Alamo Heights
Brooks Kieschnik, Robstown
Chuck Knoblauch, Houston
Lee Lacy, Longview
Rudy Law, Waco
Greg Maddux, San Angelo
Pat Mahomes, Bryan
Gus Mancuso, Galveston
Firpo Marberry, Streetman
Ollie Matson, Trinity
Eddie Mathews, Texarkana
Chuck McElroy, Port Arthur
Keith Moreland, Dallas
Joe Morgan, Bonham
Spike Owen, Cleburne
Craig Reynolds, Houston
Freddie Patek, Seguin
John Patterson, Orange
Roger Pavlik, Houston
Mark Petkovsek, Beaumont
Scott Posednik, West
Frank Robinson, Beaumont
Schoolboy Rowe, Waco
Bruce Ruffin, Lubbock
Pete Runnels, Lufkin
Nolan Ryan, Refugio
Calvin Schiraldi, Aus. Westlake
Tris Speaker, Hubbard
Mike Stanton, Houston
Greg Swindell, Ft Worth
Eddie Taubensee, Beeville

Justin Thompson, Klein Oak
Willie Upshaw, Blanco
Randy Velarde, Midland
Kip Wells, Elkins
Vernon Wells, Arl. Bowie
Willie Wells, Austin
Joe Williams, Seguin
Woody Williams, Cy-Fair
Glenn Wilson, Channelview '77
Kerry Wood, Irving
Ross Youngs, San Antonio
Gus Zernial, Beaumont




FOOTBALL
Sam Adams, Hou Cy Creek
Jackie Allen, Dallas SOC
Lance Alworth, Houston
Jesse Armstead, Dallas Carter
Donny Anderson, Stinnett
Brian Bosworth, Irving McArthur
Tony Brackens, Fairfield
Mike Baab, Euless Trinity
Sammy Baugh, Sweetwater
Mike Barber, White Oak
Rod Bernstine, Bryan
Lyle Blackwood, S.A Churchill
Glenn Blackwood, SA Churchill
Art Briles, Rule
Ernest Bubba Bean, Kirbyville
Raymond Berry, Paris
(born in Corpus Christi)
David Boston, Humble
Tony Brackens, Fairfield
Cliff Branch, Houston
Blake Brockermyer, FW Arl Heights
Zack Bronson, Jasper
Tim Brown, Dallas Wilson
Norm Bulaich, LaMarque
Ray Childress, Rich.Pearce
Dan Campbell, Glen Rose
Earl Campbell, TylerJohnTyler
Red Cashion, College Station
Larry Centers, Tatum
Calvin Collins, Bmt WBrook
Kip Corrington, A&M Cons.
Leonard Davis, Wortham
Phil Dawson, Dallas
Ty Detmer, San Marcos
Eric Dickerson, Sealy
Curtis Dickey, Bryan
Michael Downs, Dallas
Ty Detmer, SA Southwest                 
Santana Dotson, Yates
Donald Driver, Houston
Hart Lee Dykes, Bay City
Bert Emanuel, Langham
Thomas Everett, Daingerfield
Dave Elmendorf, Westbury
Russell Erxleben, Seguin
Doug English, Dall B.Adams
Tony Franklin, FW Arl Heights
Mel Farr, Beaumont
Hayden Fry, Odessa
James Francis, LaMarque
Bubba Franks, Big Spring
Barry Foster, Hurst
Toby Gowin, Jacksonville
Jerry Gray, Lub. Estacado
Forrest Gregg, Sulphur Springs
Darrell Green, Hou. Jones
Mean Joe Greene, Temple
Walt Garrison, Lewisville
Goose Gonsulin, PortArthur
Dante Hall, Lufkin
Ken Hall, Sugarland
Johnny Holland, Hempstead
Kenny Houston, Lufkin Dunbar
Rodney Hampton, Hou Kashmere
Priest Holmes, SA Marshall '92
Jim Hart, Big Spring
Lester Hayes, Wheatley
Merton Hanks, Dallas
Duriel Harris, PA SFA
Britt Hager, OPermian
Grant Irons, Woodlands
Larry Izzo, Houston
Craig James, Stratford
Jimmy Johnson, Dallas
Jimmy Johnson, PA TJeff
Craig James, Houston
Louis Kelcher, Beaumont
David Klingler, Stratford
Gary Kubiak, Hou St.Pius
Tommy Kramer, SA Lee
Tom Landry, Mission
Yale Lary, Ft Worth
Dick "Night Train" Lane
(Anderson HS, Austin)
Bob Lilly, Throckmorton
Mike Livingston, Dallas SOC
Bobby Layne, Highland Park
Eugene Lockhart, Crockett
Jerry Levias, Beaumont
Darren Lewis, Dall Carter
Ollie Matson, Trinity
Frank Middleton, Beaumont
Lawrence McCutcheon, Plainview
Don Maynard, Crosbyton
Keenan McCardell, Houston
Steve McMichael, Freer
David McWilliams, Cleburne
Don Meredith, Mount Vernon
Dexter Manley, Houston
Bob McKay, Crane
Wayne Moore, Beaumont
Tim McKyer, Port Arthur
Max McGee, White Oak
Harvey Martin, Dallas
Tommy Nobis, SA Jefferson
Dan Neil, Cypress Creek
Robert Newhouse, Hallsville
Davey OBrien, Dall Wilson
Cliff Odom, Bmt French
David Overstreet, Big Sandy
Johnny Perkins, Grandbury
Greg Pruitt, Hou.Elmore
Jack Pardee, Christoval
Bum Phillips, Orange
Wade Phillips, Orange
Steve Ramsey, Dallas Samuel
Gary Reasons, Crowley
Stanley Richard, Hawkins
David Richards, High. Park
Mikhael Ricks, Anahuac
Beasley Reece, LaVega
John Randle, Hearne
Mel Renfro, Houston
Mike Renfro, FW Arl Heights
Jerry Rhome, Dall Sunset
John Roper, Hou Yates
Kyle Rote, SA Jefferson
Eugene Seale, Jasper
Kevin Smith, Orange

James Street, Longview
Jerry Sisemore, Plainview
Mike Singletary, Worthing
Billy Sims, Hooks
RC Slocum, Orange

Bubba Smith, Beaumont
Tody Smith, Beaumont
Billy Ray Smith, Plano
Matt Stover, Dallas
Michael Strahan, Hou Westbury

Broderick Thomas, Willowridge
Y.A. Tittle, Marshall
Thurman Thomas, Sugarland
Bobby Taylor, Longview
Charley Taylor, G Prarie Dalworth
Otis Taylor, Houston
Grant Teaff, Snyder
Pat Thomas, Plano
Rodney Thomas, Groveton
Zach Thomas, Pampa
William Thomas, Amarillo
LaDainian Tomlinson, Rosebud(WacoU)
Jeremiah Trotter, Hooks
Jerry Tubbs, Breckenridge
Winfred Tubbs, Fairfield
Howard Twilley, Galena Park
Clyde Bulldog Turner, Plains
Gene Upshaw, Robstown
Andre Ware, Dickinson
Wilson Whitley, Brenham
Doak Walker, Highland Park
Malcolm Walker, Dallas SOC
Steve Worster, Bridge City
Baron Wortham, Everman
Richmond Webb, Dallas
Alfred Williams, Hou Jones
Harvey Williams, Hempstead
Josh Williams, Cy Creek
Kevin WIlliams, Dall Roosevelt
Wade Wilson, Commerce
Warren Wells, Beaumont
Joe Washington, PA Lincoln
Vince Young, Houston Madison
BASKETBALL
Mookie Blaylock, Garland
Clyde Drexler, Hou Sterling
Craig Ehlo, Lubbock Monterrey
TJ Ford, Houston
Grant Hill, Dallas
Stephen Jackson, PA Lincoln
Larry Johnson, Dallas
KC Jones, Tyler
Greg Kite, Houston
Guy V. Lewis, Arp
Rashard Lewis, Alief Elsik
Alton Liston, Dallas
Kenyon Martin, Dallas Adams HS
Slater Martin, Houston
McCoy McLemore, Houston
Greg Oestertag, Duncanville
Emeka Okafor, Houston
Shaquille Oneal, San Antonio
Bo Outlaw, San Antonio
Kendrick Perkins, Bmt Ozen
Ricky Pierce
Nolan Richardson - El Paso
Dennis Rodman, So. Oak Cliff
Bill Sharman, Abilene
LaBradford Smith, Bay City
Sheryl Swoopes, Brownfield
Kurt Thomas, Dallas Lincoln
Spud Webb, Wilmer-Hutchins
David Wesley, San Antonio
Teresa Witherspoon, Pineland

MISC. SPORTS
Donald Curry, Ft Worth
George Foreman, Marshall
Jack Johnson, Galveston
Don January, Plainview
Chad Campbell, Andrews
Ben Crenshaw, Austin
Ben Hogan, Ft Worth
Byron Nelson, Ft Worth
Bruce Lietzke, Beaumont
Justin Leonard, Lake Highlands
Mark Brooks, Ft Worth
Kathy Whitworth, Richardson
Sandra Haynie, Ft. Worth
Jimmy Demaret, Houston
Jeff Maggert, Conroe
Tom Kite, Austin
Lee Trevino, Garland
Harvey Penick, Austin
Rives McBee, Irving
Kathy Whitworth, Monahans
Mia Hamm, Wichita Falls
(born in Alabama)
Kyle Rote, Jr, Highland Park
Babe Zaharias, Beaumont
Lance Armstrong, Austin
Rafer Johnson,Hillsboro
Joe Deloach, Bay City
Tuff Hedeman, El Paso
Ty Murray, Stephenville
Joe Beaver, Huntsville
Terry LaBonte, Corpus
Johnny Rutherford, Ft. Worth
AJ Foyt, Houston
Bobby Labonte, Corpus
Brian Leetch, Corpus
Stone Cold Steve Austin,Edna
Shawn (HBK) Michaels, S. Antonio
Clyde Littlefield, South Park HS
Roy Martin, Dall Roosevelt

OLYMPICS
Amy Acuff, Port Arthur (Calallen)
Charles Austin, Bay City
Michael Johnson, Dallas
Fred Hanson, Cuero
Bobby Joe Morrow, San Benito
Randy Matson, Pampa