{ittle Cypress-Mauriceville Battlin' Bears
LC-M Website
LC-M Band Page

School Board
Don Anderson
David Jones
Tammy Rountree
Rex Peveto
Marlene Courmier
Randy McIlwain
Jason Woods

LC-M Baseball Playoff History

1982- Coach Vince Buffamonte
Bi-District - defeated Tomball 3-0, 6-7, 2-1
Area - lost to Westlake 3-2 (10), 8-3

1986- Coach Vince Buffamonte
Began the playoffs #3 in the state
Bi-District - Def. Livingston 5-1, 4-1
Area - Lost to Brenham 13-0

1987 - Coach Joe Palmer
District 11-4A Runner Up
Bi-District lost to Bay City 3-2
Season Record 14-11

1993- Coach Scott Suratt
3 way tie with BC & WOS. BC entered as Champ
and LCM as runner-up.
Bi-District - Def. Livingston 13-2 (5)
Area - Defeated Santa Fe 2-0
Regional Quarterfinal - Lost to ElCampo 13-3

1996- Coach Steve Griffith
Area - Defeated New Caney 4-0
Reg. Qtrfinal - Defeated Brenham 14-7
Reg. Semifinal
Defeated Clear Brook 6-1
Reg. Final - Defeated Carthage 5-0
State Semifinal - Defeated Southlake Carroll 5-2
State Finals - Lost to FW Arlington Heights 14-0

1997- Coach Steve Griffith
Bi-District - Defeated Silsbee 7-4
Area - Defeated Athens 3-2, 11-2
Reg. Qtrfinals - Defeated Jasper 2-1, 6-0
Reg. Semifinals - Defeated Texas City 12-0
Reg. Finals - Lost to Nederland 1-0

1998- Coach Steve Griffith
Area - Defeated Athens 7-3, 8-5
Reg. Qtrfinals - Defeated Conroe Oak Ridge 9-6, 8-3
Reg. Semifinals - Defeated Sweeny 8-3
Reg. Finals - Lost to Nederland 2-3, 2-3 (8)

1999- Coach Steve Griffith
Bi-District - Defeated Lumberton 6-2, 4-0
Area - Defeated Carthage 4-5, 6-0, 11-5
Region Qtrfinals - Lost to Brenham 3-4, 9-1, 1-12

2000 - Coach Steve Griffith
Bi-District - Defeated Lumberton 3-1, 2-1
Area - Defeated Brenham 0-6, 10-4, 5-4
Reg. Qtrfinals - Defeated Nederland 7-5, 5-6, 4-3
Reg. Semifinals - Defeated New Caney 6-1
Reg. Finals - Lost to PNG 3-5, 2-4

2001- Coach Steve Griffith
Area- Defeated Belton 2-0, 3-0
Reg. Qtrfinals- Lost to Livingston 11-1, 1-3, 3-5
End season 29-6

2003- Coach Steve Griffith
District Champs
Area- Beat Rosenberg Terry 4-2, 8-1
Reg. Qtr- Lost to Brenham 14-3, 13-4
End season 27-7

2004- Coach Steve Griffith
Dist. 20-4A Runner Up
Bi-District- beat Willis 10-5, 0-2, 3-2(8)
Area- beat Marble Falls 6-4, 15-0(5)
Reg. Qtr.- beat Brenham 5-1, 4-1
Reg. Semi- beat Friendswood 6-2, 5-1
Reg. Finals- lost to PNG 3-5, 6-0, 3-2

2005- Coach Steve Griffith
Dist. 20-4A Third Place
Defeated Galena Park
Lost to Montgomery
End season 24-10

2006 - Coach Steve Griffith
District 20-4A Champion
Bi-District defeated Klein Oak 3-0, 0-6, 11-5 
Area lost to Brenham 4-3
End season 29-6
 
2007 - Coach Steve Griffith
District 22-4A Champion
Bi-District Champion
Area lost to Bay City 3-7, 0-8
End season 26-7
 
2008 - Coach Steve Griffith
District 22-4A Third Place
Bi-District defeated Huffman 4-8, 8-5, 12-2
Area lost to Lamar Consolidated 2-10, 5-7
End season 24-10

2009 - Coach Steve Griffith
District 20-4A Runner Up
Bi-District Champion Defeated Crosby
Area Champion Defeated Buda Hayes
Regional Quarterfinals lost to Brenham
End season 24-10
 
2010 - Coach Steve Griffith
District 20-4A Third Place
Bi-District Champion Defeated Kingwood Park
Area lost to Magnolia 9-4
End season 22-11

 

 

 
 
"All information on this web site is copyrighted  by KOGT.com and may not be used in any way except with written permission of KOGT."
Thanks for tuning us in....You are #