OISD Website

School Board
Stephen Patterson, Supt.
Jack Smith
Bo Henley
Wanda Woods
Donavan Weldon
Jesse Fremont
Brad Frye
Ronnie Risinger
 

Orangefeild Bobcats Football History
2000-Kevin Flanigan
Lost to Hemphill 21-6
Def. SFA 42-12
Lost to HJ 27-7
Def. Coldspring 35-14
Lost to Lumberton 28-27
District 21-3A
Lost to Newton 36-0
Def. Buna 17-14
Def. Woodville 33-20
Def. Kirbyville 41-37
Lost to BC 35-6
Playoffs
Lost to B. Hill 50-0
Record 5-6
2001- Kevin Flanigan
Hemphill- Cancelled
Def. SFA 22-15
H - J Cancelled
Lost to Coldspring 40-14
Lost to Lumberton 45-15
District 21-3A
Lost to Newton 37-13
Lost to Buna 21-7
Def. Woodville 29-28
Lost to Kirbyville 42-12
Lost to BC 24-0
Record 2-6
2002- Kevin Flanigan
Lost to PNG 21-15
Def. H-D 12-0
Def. EC 20-0
Def. Kountze 28-20
Lost to BC 36-0
Def. Anahuac 20-10
Def. HF 17-0
Def. Buna 14-0
Def. HJ  23-6
Def. Hardin  32-12
Playoffs
Lost to Liberty 14-10
 
1990- Mark Foreman
Lost - Corrigan-Camden 40-14
Lost  - Kelly 28-19
Lost  - Hardin-Jefferson 32-0
District 24-3A
Lost  - Kountze 27-13
Lost  - SFA 24-3
Lost  - Buna 41-8
Lost  - Hamshire-Fannett 70-0
Lost  - Newton 55-7
Lost  - Kirbyville 7-6
Lost  - Lumberton 38-0
Record 0-10

1991- Mark Foreman
Lost - C-C 18-6
Lost -  Kelly 7-6
Lost -  H-J 13-10
District 24-3A
Won - Kountze 8-6
Lost -  SFA 30-0
Lost -  Buna 20-13
Lost -  H-F 54-0 (HC)
Lost -  Newton 45-6
Lost -  Kirbyville 25-14
Lost -  Lumberton 26-12
Record 1-9

1992- Charlie Wallace
Won - Hardin 39-0
Lost -  Kelly 41-13
Lost -  C-C 28-0
District 24-3A
Lost -  Buna 27-6
Won - Woodville 31-30
Lost -  Newton 52-20
Lost -  Kirbyville 21-7 (HC)
Lost -  H-J 40-7
Lost -  SFA 51-0
Won - Kountze 22-6
Record 3-7

1993- Charlie Wallace
Won -Hardin 48-22
Lost -  Kelly 21-0
Won - C-C 14-12 (HC)
District 24-3A
Lost -  Buna 9-7
Lost -  Woodville 26-19
Lost -  Newton 21-14
Won - Kirbyville 21-6
Won - H-J 28-22
Lost  - SFA 20-9
Won - Kountze 46-12
Record 5-5

1994- Charlie Wallace
Lost - LCM 15-0
Won - Kelly 14-3
Lost to Lumb 29-8
District 21-3A
Lost - Buna 17-14
Lost - Kirbyville
Lost - SFA 24-12
Lost - Newton 22-6
Won - Warren 48-0
Won - Kountze 28-6
Won - Woodville 29-12
Record 4-6

1995- Charlie Wallace
Lost - LCM 10-3
Lost -  Kelly 21-7
Won - Lumberton 40-0
District 21-3A
Won - Buna 30-13
Won - Kirbyville 36-22
Lost - SFA 26-14
Lost -  Newton 37-17
Won - Warren 37-0
Won - Kountze 20-0
Won - Woodville 58-40
Record 6-4

1996- Randy Theriot
Lost - LCM 30-7
Lost -  Kelly 40-7
Lost -  Barbers Hill 28-6
District 21-3A
Won - Kirbyville 20-16
Lost  - Buna 21-12
Won - Warren 25-6
Lost  - Newton 24-0
Lost  - SFA 7-0
Lost  - Woodville 8-0
Lost  - Kountze 44-15
Record 2-8

1997- Randy Theriot
Lost - LCM 35-7
Lost - Kelly 9-6
Lost - Barbers Hill
District 23-3A
Won - Kirbyville 35-12
Won - Buna 37-0
Won - Warren 13-6
Lost - Newton 14-7
Lost - SFA 16-14
Won - Woodville 19-7
Won - Kountze 15-8
Record 5-5

1998- Randy Theriot
Won - Anahuac 43-6
Won - East Chambers 34-6
Lost - Barbers Hill 24-7
Lost - Shepherd 20-14 2OT
Won - Evadale 47-8
District 23-3A
Won - Kirbyville 35-14
Lost - Newton 42-7
Won - Kountze 26-6
Won - Woodville 35-20
Won - Buna 31-14
Playoff (Runner-Up)
Won - H-F 21-13
Lost - Crockett 41-31
Record 8-4

1999- Randy Theriot
Won - Anahuac 54-12
Won - East Chambers 48-42
Lost - Barbers Hill 48-21
Won - Shepherd 41-19
Won - **Evadale (HC) 34-14
District 23-3A
Won - Kirbyville 42-14
Lost - Newton 41-14
Won - Kountze 34-26
Won - Woodville 31-17
Won - Buna 41-21
Playoffs
Lost - Barbers Hill 21-3

Record 8-3

Year Record Class Points Coach
1980 8-2 AAA 261-54 Ed Peveto
1981 9-2 AAA 299-148 Ed Peveto
1982 5-5-1 AAA 215-181 Ed Peveto
1983 2-8 AAA 129-219 Ed Peveto
1984 7-3 AAA 207-92 Ed Peveto
1985 4-5-1 AAA 196-195 Ed Peveto
1986 5-5-1 AAA   Julian Bush
1987 8-2-1 AAA 187-103 Julian Bush
1988 9-2 AAA 193-106 Dennis Robbins
    9-6 at Lumberton
35-0 at Coldspring
Hurricane Gilbert cancelled Liberty game
17-13 at Kirbyville
15-14 at Newton
12-7 vs Woodville
7-6 vs SFA
20-0 at Buna
21-7 at Kountze
10-20 vs H-J
PLAYOFFS
25-12 vs Center
14-21 vs H-F 
1989 6-4 AAA 274-254 Dennis Robbins

Year Record Class Points Coach
1970 2-6-2 AA 85-136 Elmer Thompson
1971 4-6 AA 88-219 Mike Trevathan
1972 6-3-1 AA 100-107 Mike Trevathan
1973 3-7 AA 70-187 Mike Trevathan
1974 0-10 AA 26-279 Mike Trevathan
1975 3-6-1 AA 101-189 Ed Peveto
1976 7-3 AA 164-105 Ed Peveto
1977 8-2 AA 225-95 Ed Peveto
1978 7-3 AA 313-119 Ed Peveto
1979 7-3 AA 241-119 Ed Peveto
Year Record Class Points Coach
1954 10-1 Six Man 412-116 Al White
1955 12-0 Six Man n/a RC Moore
1956 6-3 B 170-85 RC Moore
1957 6-4 B 184-110 RC Moore
1958 5-3-2 153-146 RC Moore
1959 5-5 188-139 RC Moore
1960 4-6 A 200-224 Buzz Stancil
1961 4-6 A 132-211 Buzz Stancil
1962 4-5-1 A 186-205 Buzz Stancil
1963 6-4 A 236-162 Buzz Stancil
1964 6-3-1 A 198-157 Buzz Stancil
1965 6-4 A 186-121 Elmer Thompson
1966 5-5 A 228-154 Elmer Thompson
1967 8-3 A 256-86 Elmer Thompson
Playoff Round - Lost to Waller in 1st Round 21-0
1968 5-5 AA 118-159 Elmer Thompson
1969 7-3 AA 185-67 Elmer Thompso

 

 
 
"All information on this web site is copyrighted  by KOGT.com and may not be used in any way except with written permission of KOGT."
Thanks for tuning us in....You are #